?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Мой сайт Previous Previous Next Next
Обалдеть - Ничего лишнего
Вашу логику повесьте здесь
leolion_1
leolion_1
Обалдеть
Ученики знаменитого британского Итонского колледжа в частном порядке встретились в Кремле с президентом России Владимиром Путиным в 20-ых числах августа, сообщает Би-би-си со ссылкой на британские СМИ.
https://news.mail.ru/society/26962854/
https://news.mail.ru/society/26964899/

В комменты срочно призывается traverse для разъяснений, что бы это значило:)

Метки:

15 комментариев or Оставить комментарий
Comments
rusty_spur From: rusty_spur Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 06:58 (UTC) (Ссылка)
This was a private visit by a small group of boys organised entirely at their own initiative and independently of the College.

Нет ли тут "диффамации" по определению Меморандума нашей лиги плюща?
leolion_1 From: leolion_1 Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 07:03 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Если и есть, то только диффамация этой самой лиги.
После этического меморандума это просто мартышка и очки, а не элита. Пусть смотрят и учатся, как оно у настоящей элиты принято.
From: thagastan Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 07:51 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Это значит, что в школах для элиты бритты все еще учат детей тому, каков мир на самом деле...
Хоть образование и просело - папа мужа племянницы учил греческий в обязательном порядке, а муж племянницы сумел уклониться от латыни даже. (Хотя математику знает на удивление хорошо...)
leolion_1 From: leolion_1 Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 07:58 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Поразительно даже не это, а то, какой личной свободой обладают ученики этого заведения.

tari_bird From: tari_bird Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 12:01 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Вот! Это первая мысль, которая пришла мне в голову :)
traverse From: traverse Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 08:32 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Ну, это Итон-колледж, там учат на evil dictators, с кем им еще встречаться :)

Таймс пишет, что они подкатили к Тихону Шевкунову во время его визита в Итон, обаяли его, ну и the rest is history.
leolion_1 From: leolion_1 Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 08:39 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Ага, то есть, это своего рода выездная summer school, с оргкомитетом в лице учеников))

Интересно, что инициатива исходила не отсюда. Я-то думала, что это как раз Шевкунов их обаял.
traverse From: traverse Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 10:23 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Нет, их инициатива, в рамках школьных клубов, они там более-менее сами заправляют. Поскольку дети учатся в основном непростые, то у них обоснованно несколько другое представление о своих возможностях, чем у прочих. С российской стороны было бы глупо этим не воспользоваться, это такая Саманта Смит 2.0 получилась.

Ну, Таймс вот что пишет (там пейволл, так что выношу куском):

The value of playing host to ten boys from a school that produced 19 prime ministers and countless statesmen and public figures appears not to have been lost on Mr Putin, who has a keen eye for public relations coups. He received them in a grand state room where they sat at a table for an hour of talks, with photographers and a film crew in attendance. His guests dressed impeccably, two sporting Old Etonian ties, although afterwards several boys struck poses lying on a rug in an ante room for a triumphal group photograph.

Back at Eton College in Berkshire there was considerable surprise when pictures emerged yesterday of the boys at the Kremlin: the masters knew nothing of their visit, which they had planned in utmost secrecy.
There is a long tradition at Eton of pupil-led societies. Boys learn to arrange events, write letters of invitation to potential guests and, more importantly, use family or other contacts to bring in prominent speakers. Gianfranco Zola and Jeffrey Archer were among boys’ guests last term.

There is an understanding, however, that society events happen at the school and in term time. This group of boys spent their final year at Eton plotting a clandestine visit to the Kremlin at a time of fraught London-Moscow relations. Their chutzpah was, some thought, “very Etonian”.

/.../

Several boys later exchanged online messages of thanks with contacts who helped to arrange the visit, including tour guides and drivers. One referred to Tikhon Shevkunov, an Orthodox abbot who is rumoured to be a spiritual adviser and “confessor” to the president. He refuses to comment on their relationship but has praised Mr Putin for saving Russia from “vulgar liberals”.

It appears that the abbot made a private visit to Eton in March and the boys asked him about the prospect of visiting Russia and meeting Mr Putin. According to Evgeny Markin, an aide to the abbot, the answer was positive and they were advised to write to the president.

Ну и для comic relief немножко:

Not everyone was impressed by their antics. Chris Bryant, the Labour MP and a frequent critic of Mr Putin, said: “There’s a dangerous myth abroad in some right-wing circles that Putin has been a bit hard done by. That other Etonian Boris Johnson seems to think we should press the reset button with Russia. But let’s not forget the Russian state had one man killed on British soil, Alexander Litvinenko, and another who worked for a UK firm, Sergei Magnitsky . . . We should work with Europe to strengthen our common position over Russia not undermine it.”

Edited at 2016-09-01 10:26 (UTC)
softwizard From: softwizard Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 11:12 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Прикольно, прочитав анонс, я был уверен, что они почти все русские :)
traverse From: traverse Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 19:08 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Как раз таки нет. :)
tari_bird From: tari_bird Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 12:04 (UTC) (Ссылка)

оффтоп

А скажите пожалуйста, слово пейволл это экспромт или уже устоявшийся термин?
traverse From: traverse Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 19:05 (UTC) (Ссылка)

Re: оффтоп

Я не знаю, т.к. недостаточно нахожусь в русскоязычной среде. Сама же я просто транслитерировала, потому что было лень думать. :)
leolion_1 From: leolion_1 Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 12:46 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Спасибо!)
Судя по всему, парни устроили себе настоящее олдскульное приключение в духе заведения и с легким налетом историй про 007))
traverse From: traverse Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 19:07 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Конечно, street cred себе какой заработали :))
priekhal_jog From: priekhal_jog Date: Сентябрь, 1, 2016 12:27 (UTC) (Ссылка)
Спасибо за новость, линки и обсуждение. Я из поколения Путина, и мне чувствуется, что в его личном списке встреча с итонцами котируется выше, чем с президентами США и Елизаветой.
15 комментариев or Оставить комментарий